25th Anniversary Caspian International Oil & Gas Exhibition
5 - 8 June 2018 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
Meet the Caspian Oil & Gas 2017!
On May 31st, the 24th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference, Caspian Oil & Gas 2017, the largest energy sector event in the Caspian region started its work at Baku Expo Centre.  The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil & Gas. On behalf of the Caspian Oil & Gas Organizing Committee, Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Senior Advisor of ITE Group Plc, UK, wished the exhibition and conference participants every success.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr Ilham Aliyev, who traditionally chairs the opening ceremony, congratulated participants, guests and the Organizers on this significant event. In his speech, the head of state underlined the role of the energy complex in the country's economy and assessed the relevance and popularity of the oil & gas exhibition which for over twenty years remains the flagship of the most important events of the industry. According to the head of state, the holding of the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition in Azerbaijan is a significant event. It is the 24th event in a row which is a bright indicator. The event exposition sows a steady growth. Mr President recalled that the holding of the first Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition was a very important event from the point of view of familiarizing the world community with Azerbaijan as an oil power. Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude to the Organizers of the exhibition which has been cooperating with Azerbaijan for 24 years and has contributed to the development of the oil and gas industry, while demonstrating the country's industrial achievements on the world stage.
The Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy in the Department of State's Bureau of Energy Resources Ms Robin Dunnigan read the letter of US President Donald Trump, in which it is emphasized that the United States attach great importance to the projects with Azerbaijan, support the development of the country and its efforts aimed at ensuring energy security.
Then it was shown the video message of Mr Maroš Šefčovič, the Vice-President of European Commission for Energy Union.
After the speeches, President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the exposition of the exhibition.
The Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition and conference will bring together 300 companies from 30 countries including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Japan, the Netherlands, Poland, and others. Italy participates with the national stand. Newcomers, making up 15% of exhibitors, include companies from the UK, Romania, the USA and other countries.
The event’s status is reaffirmed by its line-up of leading Azerbaijani companies and leaders in the oil and gas industry sponsoring the exhibition and conference. Traditionally Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition’s Platinum Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors is BP, and the Silver Sponsor is Turkish Petroleum. Among the Bronze sponsors are Azeri M-İ Drilling Fluids, Baku Steel Company, AZFEN, Caspian Drilling Company Ltd, Caspian Marine Services (CMS), Global Energy Azerbaijan, RussNeft, SIMONE Research Group, Socar Polymer, Tekfen Construction. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group. Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is also supported by the leading local and foreign news agencies, magazines and trade publications.
Exhibiting companies will present a wide range of equipment, services, innovative technologies for oil production and transporting energy resources, storage systems for oil and gas, platforms and floating drilling rigs, pipe laying and pipe security systems, and services. A series of stands will present technologies for fuel purification and production, from raw materials to the finished product.
It should be noted that the partners of ITE Group plc - ITE LLC Moscow (Russia), EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE China (China) and ITE Gulf (UAE) – are actively attracting international companies to participate in the Azerbaijan exhibitions. Traditionally, for many years, SOCAR has been the platinum sponsor of the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition. The golden sponsor of the event is BP and the silver sponsor is Turkiye Petrolleri. The exhibitions will continue till 03 June.